Sweet Almond Oil
Rich in minerals and vitamins. Ability to soften skin and especially beneficial for eczema. Excellent penetrating properties and good for all skin types. Relieves itching, dryness, and inflammation. Conditions and provides stable lather to natural soaps. Anti-inflammatory, anti-itching, and anti-irritant. This oil is a very pale yellow with a slight nutty odor. It is an excellent skin lubricant and contains olein glyceride linoleic acid.
Calendula
calendula contains compounds of Triterpene alcohols, flavonoids, hydroxycoumanrins, carotinioids and volatile oil. The flowers are antimicrobials and antiviral. Topical application has been shown to enhance the granulation and epithelialization of damaged skin. Studies show that it aids in wound healing and induce formation of new blood vessels. Calendula also has been shown to have high anti-inflammatory action.
Chamomile
Used to treat dermatitis, minor skin irritations, and inhibits inflammation. In one study it was found that chamomile was 60% as active as a topical corticosteroid cream. Another study using patients with atopic dermatitis, it was found to be nearly as effective as hydrocortisone. German herbalist called it alles zutraut which means "capable of anything".
Cocoa Butter Prime Pressed
Solid fat expressed from the seed of the cocoa plant, Theobroma cocao, native to Mexico and Theobroma leiocarpum, native to Brazil. Moisturizing emollient not easily absorbed by the skin and provides a protective layer that melts at body temperature. Good quality cocoa butter has the distinctive odor of cocoa. Hard bar soap with stable lather.
Like the Shea Butter its benefit is it use as an emollient to soften the driest of skins, it is said to be beneficial in the treatment and prevention of stretchmarks if applied daily to the abdomen, breasts and thighs. It is solid, but melts at body temperature. A derivative of the cocoa bean (Theobromine) a bitter colourless alkaloid is used in medicine as a diuretic and cardiac stimulant. Aroma: Unrefined cocoa butter is rich and very sweet . It has a chocolaty, "cocoa" aroma.
DMAE
To receive optimum benefits from this key nutrient, supplementation is recommended.
• Provides ultimate firming benefits
• Enhances facial contour and helps to improve muscle tone
• Encourages skin renewal and improves skin tone
• Helps to reduce fine lines and wrinkles
Though DMAE is known as a skin firming agent, it also has demonstrated antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties that make it an ideal skin care ingredient (Grossman, 2005; Zs-Nagy, 2002). Antioxidants protect the cell structures from free radical damage, slowing the aging process and preventing the formation of lines and wrinkles. Anti-inflammatory agents soothe skin, keeping it healthy and radiant. Aside from promoting elasticity, DMAE serum works to erase deposits that develop on the surface of the skin as it ages. DMAE serums are especially noted for their ability to diminish the notorious brown spots, also called lipofuscins, that are common and visible signs of aging skin.
DMAE serums work to tighten and lift the skin. DMAE also increases skin elasticity and allowing it to freely stretch without the formation of deep lines or further wrinkling. DMEA serum creates resilience in the skin by strengthening the skin cells and nourishing the membranes that surround them.
Jojoba Oil
Extracted from the beanlike seed of the desert shrub, Simondsia chinensis and widely used by native Americans. One of the best all-around natural oils that is a liquid wax ester. Mixes naturally with our skin’s fluids because it contains large quantities of an ester almost identical human sebum, the skin’s natural restorative fluid. Contains anti-oxidants, minerals and vitamins, including vitamin E. Helps make skin soft and silky, and is excellent for inflamed skin, acne, dandruff, eczema and psoriasis. Excellent for hair care and reputed to be a natural wrinkle remover. Acts as an emollient and humectant. It retains skin moisture and does not block the skin’s natural functions while performing is own. Good for massage, jojoba by itself will not stain linens. It does not turn rancid and extends the shelf life of blended oils. In its pure form, jojoba makes a natural suntan lotion with a sun protection factor of 4. Provides a stable conditioning lather to bar soaps. Use in aromatherapy as a carrier for essential oils. Use as 100% base oil or blend with other oils.
Simmondsia Chinesis - Shelf-Life: Indefinite Great for mature, aging skin and wrinkles although good for all skin types. Particularly beneficial in facial and body oils as well as hair treatments. This is not really an oil but a liquid wax which is derived from the jojoba bean. It is very similar to our own body oil secretion known as sebum. It is rich in Vitamin E and will not turn rancid like other oils as it has antioxidant properties.
Emulsifying Wax NF
(Polawax) Plant based, used to create a bond between water and oil. A critical ingredient in lotions and cream since there is no other natural product that can create a smooth texture. An emulsifier is a chemical compound that joins oil and water and forms a stable mixture called an emulsion. The molecular structure of an emulsifier molecule is able to attract both a water and an oil molecule at different sites at the same time. Emulsifiers manufactured from plant fats have one or two fatty acids removed leaving one or two hydrophilic sites vacant on the glycerin molecule. The vacant locations on the glycerin molecule have a high affinity to water while the
remaining fatty acid tails attract oily compounds. An emulsifier molecules act
as intermediary to bind water and oil. The resulting compounds are called
monogycerides and diglycerides which represent an important class of natural
emulsifiers.
Hazel Nut
Hazelnut oil has proved to be very effective in tightening the skin, thereby acting as a superb toner for the skin. It also aids in the regeneration of cells and strengthening of capillaries. Hazelnut oil massage is quite effective in protecting children from the clutches of respiratory disorders. Apart from therapeutic properties, the oil is known for its moisturizing qualities as well. It tones and tightens the skin, strengthens capillaries, assists in cell regeneration. good levels of essential fatty acids, including linolenic acid and oleic acid. This oil is highly penetrative, with a slightly astringent effect on the skin. It is good for acne and combination skin types.
Note: It is said to be a good choice for those with oilier skin.
Mango Butter
Cream colored semi-solid, bland fat extracted from the seed kernel of the tropical evergreen tree, Mangifera indica. It has good softening effects on the skin and reduces degeneration of the skin cells.
Lanolin
- Also known as wool fat, or wool wax. It is a product of the oil glands of sheep and is used in many cosmetic skin care products. It can cause allergic reactions and skin
rashes. It does not have any particular advantages in treating wrinkles. Lanolin
is not very helpful in treating topical skin rashes.
MSM
MSM
is a naturally occurring sulfa molecule which is chemically important in all cell membrane functions and particularly in the production of collagen. It is neither a medicine nor a drug. It is the eighth most abundant substance in the human body and penetrates cells like water. It has a safety (toxicity) profile as low as water. Any amount can be administered topically or orally with no side effects! The body will simply take what it needs and convert the MSM into a variety of sulfur containing Amino acids, as well as collagen synthesis and cellular membrane synthesis and discard what is not required.
MSM enhances the permeability of cell membranes, making it easier for nutrients to be taken up by the cells, and waste products to be eliminated. Practically speaking, MSM drastically increases the ability of cells to excrete toxic waste products. CAUTION: Those whom are alergic to sulfur should take great care if you attempt to use MSM products. We are NOT responsible for adverse reactions should you make this choice.
Neem Oil
The leaves, bark and seed of the neem tree, Azadriachta indica , are used to treat a variety of skin disorders. Promoting antibacterial and antiviral activity, this oil has antiseptic properties and is good for dandruff, oily skin, and skin diseases such as scabies. It is also an ingredient in mosquito repellants. Contributes a stable, conditioning lather and hardness to bar soaps. Use in addition to base oil.
Stearic Acid (Palm Stearic)
A vegetable derivative used to stiffen and
stabilize lotions and creams. Occurs naturally in vegetable fats. A white, waxy,
natural fatty acid. We may occasionally use Steric Acid in soap making where the oils due to inherintly light nature make it hard to trace.
Olive Oil
It is a good oil for skin care, especially dry skin. It makes an excellent conditioner for hair and nails. A good oil for making salves, suppositories and infusions. This is a heavier oil so dilute it 10% in other carrier oils. This is a dark green oil which is rich in minerals, vitamins, and proteins and essential fatty acids, especially alpha linolenic acid
Palm Kernel
White to yellowish fat from the fruit kernel of oil palm trees, Elaeis species, especially African palms and has a sweet, nutty flavor. Resembles coconut oil more than palm oil. Rich in vitamin A. Used as an emulsifier and texturizer. Also used as a bar soap ingredient often with olive and coconut oils. Moisturizing effect when used in moderation and can be drying when used in excess. Very mild, long-lasting lather cleans well and enhances hardness for a longer lasting bar soap. Use in addition to base oil.
Polysorbate 20
- (Emulsifier) Widely used emulsifier, a vicious
oily liquid derived from lauric acid. Lauric acid is a common constituent of
coconut oil. Polysorbate 20 is a nonionic surfactant, meaning it has no
electrical charge. A surfactant is a wetting (surface active) agent that lowers
the water surface tension permitting it to penetrate more easily. Polysorbate is mainly used to bring water & oils together as with our Body Sprays in adding essential oils.
Rose Hip Seed Oil
Trade name for Rosa Mosqueta, from the Rosa species. Rose hips are the fruit of the rose and high in vitamin C and essential fatty acids. Hydrates the skin and makes an excellent skin and hair care treatment. Useful for all skin types. Can be used alone or in addition to base oil.
Shea Butter
Known as African karite butter. Softening, nourishing and rich in vitamins. Very mild, rich textured emollient also being used for wrinkle reduction. Benefits dry, damaged and maturing skin. Shea Butter is known for its natural healthy and healing attributes which works in partnership with your skin and body chemistry as a substitute for cocoa butter.
SunFlower Oil
Thin, light pale yellow oil obtained by milling the seeds of large sunflowers, Helianthus annuus. Holds in moisture by laying down a slightly oily protective "skin" after drying. Contains vitamin E.
Safflower Oil
Derived from the seeds of the plant, Carthamus tinctorius. Provides moisturizing and skin softening properties. Vulnerable to spoilage, so use with other natural preserving ingredients to extend shelf life. Use in addition to base oil.
Wheat Germ Oil
While not widly used it is coming into more skin care products. Extracted from the germ of the wheat kernel, Triticum vulgare, nature’s richest source of vitamin E – a natural preservative. Has antioxidant properties and is high in lecithin and vitamins A, D, and E. Particularly valuable for treating dry and aging skin, stretch marks and scarring. Adds moisture and a luxurious, creamy lather to bar soaps.